Back to Bladder Leakage Basics

Take the Incontinence Quiz

READ COMMENTS ( 0 )
LIKE (0)

By Lyn Mettler

Whether you're an old pro at managing incontinence or you're new to the experience, you probably feel like you know way more than you ever needed to about a part of the body you probably never gave much thought to until now. While you may feel you’re on information overload some days, it's important to learn as much as you can so you can find the management techniques that best suit your lifestyle and keep you on the go.

We've compiled this quiz to find out just how much you really know about bladder control. Don't worry if you don’t get every question right – you're sure to learn some important information along the way.

Answers follow the quiz.

1. Incontinence results when:

  • a) The amount of urine produced exceeds the bladder's capacity.
  • b) The pelvic floor muscle is weak or damaged.
  • c) The nerve passages along the pathway from the bladder to the brain are damaged.
  • d) All of the above

2. Is incontinence:

  • a) A disease
  • b) A symptom
  • c) Imagined
  • d) A disorder

3. How many Americans experience incontinence?

  • a) 10 million
  • b) 19 million
  • c) 25 million
  • d) 50 million

4. Approximately 80% of people with incontinence are:

  • a) men
  • b) women
  • c) cancer patients
  • d) beyond help

5. Most female incontinence is caused by:

  • a) pregnancy
  • b) childbirth
  • c) age
  • d) a & b
  • e) all of the above

6. Which of the following increases your chances of having stress urinary incontinence?

  • a) Being female
  • b) Having a family member who had stress urinary incontinence
  • c) Previous pelvic surgery
  • d) Trauma during a vaginal birth
  • e) All of the above

7. Women with incontinence should drink how many ounces of water each day?

  • a) Less than 20 ounces
  • b) 20-40 ounces
  • c) 40-60 ounces
  • d) 60+ ounces

8. Which of the following is not a recognized treatment option for urinary incontinence?

  • a) Medication
  • b) Kegel exercises
  • c) Meditation
  • d) Surgery

9. What percentage of people age 65+ experience OAB (overactive bladder) also known as urge incontinence or urgency?

  • a) 33%
  • b) 50%
  • c) 75%
  • d) More than 75%

10. Women are more likely than men to experience:

  • a) Complete loss of bladder control
  • b) Fecal incontinence
  • c) Prostate cancer

Answers

1. The correct answer is d. Incontinence can result when any part of the urinary system malfunctions.

2. The correct answer is b. According to the National Association for Continence (NAFC) incontinence is a symptom, not a disease in itself. This is because many things can cause incontinence, ranging from pregnancy to surgery to aging.

3. The correct answer is c. More than 25 million North American adults have some form of incontinence.

4. The correct answer is b. According to the National Association for Continence (NAFC) women are about 4-5x more likely than men to have urinary incontinence problems.

5. The correct answer is d. Pregnancy and childbirth result in what is known as stress incontinence, also known as "light bladder weakness" which occurs when women laugh, cough or sneeze.

6. The correct answer is e. According to the American Urogynecologic Society, gender, genetics, prior surgery and traumatic childbirth can all increase your chances of developing stress urinary incontinence.

7. The correct answer is c. You should drink at least 50 ounces, or 6-1/2 cups, of water each day to keep your incontinence in check. Drinking less can actually worsen symptoms by potentially leading to dehydration or constipation, which can put unnecessary pressure on your bladder. Drinking less near bedtime or travel time is recommended, and generally water intake should be spread throughout the day to avoid overloading at any one time.

8. The correct answer is c. Kegel exercises (exercises to strengthen the pelvic floor) medication and surgery are all common treatment options for incontinence. Keep in mind that treatments vary according to each individual's situation.

9. The correct answer is a. While OAB is more common as we age, it should not be considered a normal part of aging, according to NAFC.

10. The correct answer is b. Fecal incontinence generally occurs after a physical trauma or childbirth which results in rectal prolapse (the tissue that lines the rectum falls down into or sticks through the anal opening) according to NAFC.

Thanks for taking our incontinence knowledge test. There's a lot to know, but there are also many readily available sources at the library and on the Web to help you learn more. Depend.com has information and links to help you enjoy a full and active life.

More Bladder Leakage Basics articles:
Previous
Test Your Bladder IQ!
Next
Winter Weather Connection
Comments
More articles:
Previous
Test Your Bladder IQ!
Next
Winter Weather Connection